CTZNViz

Voting against your party, and where it happens

Cross a partisan with the county they live in and four cells fall out. Partisans surrounded by the other side defect at twice the rate of their aligned counterparts — and the effect is nearly symmetric.

Dem · blue county
4.3%
Democrats in blue counties — aligned · n = 122,453
Dem · red county
8.1%
Democrats in red counties — local minority · n = 61,216
Rep · blue county
8.1%
Republicans in blue counties — local minority · n = 59,439
Rep · red county
4.0%
Republicans in red counties — aligned · n = 74,997
CES 2008–2024 · pooled
Defection climbs as the county tilts against you

Share voting for the other party's presidential candidate by the partisan lean of the respondent's county, over how many respondents live at each lean. Switch the axis to the respondent's own party and the two curves lie almost on top of each other.

  • Democrats
  • Republicans

Voted for the other party's presidential candidate

Respondents in each bin · Democrats above the line, Republicans below

Hover, tap or arrow through the bins to read each rate against the observations behind it.

Negative values are counties that lean toward the other party. Laid on this axis the two parties' curves nearly coincide: defection runs from about 2–3% where a respondent's own party dominates to about 16% where the other party does. The steepest points rest on the thinnest bins, as the counts beneath show. Intervals, when shown, assume simple random sampling and understate a weighted survey's uncertainty.

Chart data · 24 rows
Chart data
PartyCounty margin, D − R (pp)Crossover (%)Respondents
Democrats-65.615.51,707
Democrats-48.410.98,561
Democrats-31.99.212,272
Democrats-19.87.213,551
Democrats-10.16.715,394
Democrats-2.46.79,731
Democrats2.36.210,964
Democrats9.95.128,119
Democrats19.74.524,068
Democrats32.14.121,488
Democrats48.53.126,072
Democrats70.93.411,742
Republicans-672.14,419
Republicans-48.82.915,231
Republicans-32.33.516,870
Republicans-204.215,418
Republicans-10.24.815,141
Republicans-2.46.17,918
Republicans2.36.68,530
Republicans9.86.618,805
Page 1 of 2

CES/CCES cumulative 2008–2024 via voting-almanac/v1

Preview
CES · presidential years
The four cells, election by election

Each party's local minority against its aligned partisans. The gap is the cost of living outnumbered — there in every election for both parties.

  • Local minority
  • Aligned

Democrats

Republicans

Hover, tap or arrow through the years to compare every panel's gap at once.

Solid: partisans in counties the other party carried. Dashed: partisans in counties their own party carried. The shaded gap is the extra defection that comes with living outnumbered. It appears in every election for both parties, though for Democrats it has nearly closed since 2020. n is the number of respondents in the cell that year.

Chart data · 10 rows
Chart data
PartyYearLocal minority (%)Local minority nAligned (%)Aligned nGap (pp)
Democrats2,00812.92,8605.95,7367
Democrats2,0129.14,80559,0754.1
Democrats2,01611.95,9736.211,0245.7
Democrats2,0205.55,7143.212,4692.3
Democrats2,0244.96,91849,9840.9
Republicans2,0088.24,1094.74,2773.5
Republicans2,01265,1343.46,4652.5
Republicans2,0169.64,6524.46,4695.1
Republicans2,0208.15,3073.66,6574.5
Republicans2,0245.14,1972.78,3162.4
Page 1 of 1

CES/CCES cumulative 2008–2024 via voting-almanac/v1. Presidential vote, CES/CCES cumulative file. Crossover, maps and demographics pool every 2008–2024 wave (respondents report their most-recent presidential vote); the trend uses the five presidential-year waves. County cells use the county's presidential winner; counties with N<50 partisan voters are blank; Alaska excluded from county maps.

Preview